Crosswoods Men's League
Tuesday, June 4
Game of the Day: Lone Ranger
First Place - Sunset: Randy Kraft, Dean Tenney, Dan Berg, Dave Reier
First Place - High Noon: Gene Lovro, Rich Yeager, Gary Hein, Blind draw Joe Smith
ADVERTISEMENT
Second Place - Sunset: Ernie Byerly, Gordy Wagner, Palmer Sorenson, Gene Guthmueller
Second Place - High Noon: Dale Federer, Casey McChesney, Gary Schroeder, Joe Smith
Closest to Pin Awards: Dave Barnes, Gary Munger, Rich Yeager, Dan Schlapkohl
Longest Putt Awards: Larry Koenig, Tom Wolke
Individual Low Net: Sunset: Randy Kraft (28)
Individual Low Net: High Noon: Gene Lovro (26)
Player of the Day: Gene Lovro (59)
Low Gross: Gary Norman (77)
ADVERTISEMENT
Thursday, June 6
Game of the Day: Best 3 balls of 4
First Place - Sunrise: Gary Norman, Gary Munger, Jim Ritter, Al Olson
First Place - Sunset: Ron Hanson, Chuck Hamilton, Lee Parkin, Rick Blackmon
Second Place - Sunrise: Ray Elie, Bill Herrick, Gary Hein, Joe Smith
Second Place - Sunset: Dale Federer, Dan Berg, Wayne Henquinet, Gene Lovro
Closest to Pin Awards: Jim Fraser, Ron Hanson, Gary Norman, Dave Barnes
Longest Putt awards: Jim Waggoner, Dale Federer
ADVERTISEMENT
Individual Low Net: Sunrise: Dale Edlefson (30)
Individual Low Net: Sunset: Gene Lovro (24)
Player of the Day: Don Miller (58)
Low Gross: Dale Federer (75
Crosswoods Women's Leagues
18-Hole League - Monday, June 3
Game: Team Low Net
First place team: Tracy Nelson, Carol Lovro, Sue Mitsch
ADVERTISEMENT
Second place: Ann Schrupp, Sandra Melberg, Lila Kersey
Third Place: JoAnne Sundem, Beryl Roe, Cheryl Fraser
Birdies: Tracy Nelson, No. 7 Sunset; Cheri Tiggelaar, No. 2 Sunset
Chip-ins: Ann Schrupp, No. 4 Sunset; Carol Lovro, No. 5 Sunrise
Low net - Front 9: Michelle Kohler, Sunrise
Low net - Back 9: Ann Schrupp, Sunset
Low Gross: Tracy Nelson
9-Hole League - Wednesday, June 5
ADVERTISEMENT
Game: Against All Odds (Only Odd Holes counted)
First place: Roseann Stans, Judy Nicholas, Bonnie Coffey, Mary Smith
Second place: Ardis Thompson, Beryl Roe, Lila Kersey
Third Place: Eileen Springer, Ann Schrupp, Renee Aden, Pat Oleson
Birdies: Eileen Springers, No. 5 Sunset
Low net: Judy Nicholas
Low Gross: Ann Schrupp
Longest Putt, No. 9: Lila Kersey
ADVERTISEMENT
Closest to the Pin, No. 2: Sue Mitsch
Whitefish Women's Leagues
9-Hole League - Wednesday, June 5
Game: Odd Balls
First place: Kathy Larson (14)
Second place: Marilyn McKeehan (18)
Third place: Rhonda Swanson (18)
Low net: Marilyn McKeehan (32)
Low putts: Kathy Larson (14)
Chip-ins: Fay Windschitl, No. 3; Rhonda Swanson, No. 5
18-Hole League - Wednesday, June 5
Game: T-E-N-S
Flight 1
First place: Debbie Enger
Second place: Barb Hanson
Third place: Mimi Swanson
Flight 2
First place: Betsy Otteson
Second place: Connie Weber
Third place: Enga Wodziak
Flight 3
First place: Judy Eastwood
Second place: Virginia Sitzer
Third place: Luann Rickert
Low net:
Chip-ins: Barb Hanson, No. 7; Mimi Swanson, Nos. 6 and 8; Ginny Sitzer, No. 16.
Whitefish Men's League
Tuesday, June 4
Flight 1:
First Place: Ron Meyer/Bill Johander (50)
Second Place: Tom McGrath/Ron Kitzmann (48)
Third Place: Jerry Moore/Tom Boyce (48)
Flight 2:
First Place: John Pollock/Hank Duitsman (51)
Second Place: David Lobben/Jim Devinck (49)
Third Place: Al Falconer/Duane Ambuel (47)
Closest To Pin Hole No. 4:Tom Boyce
Longest Putt Hole No. 6: Paul Schmidt
Closest to Pin Hole No. 12: Gary Amundson
Longest Putt Hole No. 12: Hank Duitsman
Breezy Point Ladies' League
Game: Dice Game
First place: Joi Brandt, Kathy McTague, Polly Aumock and Betty Huseby (33)
Second place (tie): Sandy O'Day, Patsy Leins, Dori Leininger and Judy Jenson; Michele Buttweiler, Gloria Thomas, Sylvia Schmitt and Vicki Callen (34)
Emily Greens Leagues
Tuesday Morning Men's League
First place: Jack Anderson, Cy Kruse, Mike Thurk, and Doug Wilmar
Second place: Tom Walker, Clayton Peltier, and Craig Larson
Third place: Roger Brekken, Jon Williams, and Tim Donnay
Fourth Place: Dick Hubbard, Don Rodi, John Harris, and Paul Jensen
Closest to the Pin No. 1: Craig Larson
Closest to the Pin No. 3: Scott Balthazor
Closest to the Pin No. 9: Bob Elliott
Tuesday Morning Back 9 League
First Place: Jon Williams, Craig Larson, and Mike Oelrich
Second Place: Paul Jensen, Ernie Morreim, Don Atwater, and Tom Walker
Third place: Gary Nelson, Wayne Sieffert, Jack Schuller, and Doug Wilmar
Tuesday Evening Men's League / Wednesday Morning Men's League
Wednesday Markers: Don Rodi and Tom Walker
Wednesday Skins: Jerry Hagel (2), Dick Willette, and Don Rodi.
Wednesday Evening Women's League
Play Of The Day: Longest Drive in the Fairway
Winners: Carol Germann, Jan Anderson, Donna Larson and Kathy Pfaff,
Birdies: Carol Germann
Chip Ins: Diane Tye, Jan Anderson
Wednesday Evening Women's League
Play Of The Day: Best 5 card Poker Hand
Winners: Cindi Peterson, Mary Schreier, Becky Guida, Wendy Baresm Marlene Brannan, and Jane Mckinley
Thursday Morning Women's League
Play Of The Day: Guess Your Score
Winners: Kathy Pfaff, Barb Heck, Elaine Slattery, Karla Blevins, Marlene Miller and Mikie Walker
Birdies: Chris Wilmar