In defense of Judge Walker: Guest columnist
[…] He bought himself a bus ticket to Portland and never looked back.

His career as a public defender and criminal lawyer, along with his experience from childhood, made him very well suited for the job he holds today.

Ms. Tudor and others who are quick to condemn a hard-working judge are overlooking one thing. The court is a place to say and do certain things, not everything or anything someone may want to say or do. By law, victims of criminal conduct have these rights in court when they go in a courtroom and talk about what happened to them:

According to ORS 137.013 - Appearance by victim at time of sentencing: "At the time of sentencing, the victim or the victim's next of kin has the right to appear personally or by counsel and has the right to reasonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim, and the need for restitution and compensatory fine."

But that's it. They get to "reasonably express" those things.