Men’s hockey6
Saturday’s results
RIT 8, Niagara 4
Bowling Green 4, MSU Mankato 1
Michigan Tech 2, Ala.-Huntsville 1, OT
Northern Michigan 4, Ferris St. 2
Penn St. 4, Princeton 4, tie
Arizona St. 4, Colorado College 0
Michigan St. 1, USA Under-18 0
Alaska-Anch. 2, Bemidji St. 1, OT
First period -- 1. BEM, Charlie Combs (Owen Sillinger, Adam Brady) 18:37
Second period -- 2. AKA, David Trinkberger 3:33
Third period -- No scoring
Overtime -- 3. AKA, Jeremiah Luedtke (Trey DeGraaf) 3:21
Goalie saves -- BEM: Henry Johnson 9-5-7-0--21; AKA: Brody Claeys 7-11-8-2--28
Boys hockey6 Saturday’s results
ADVERTISEMENT
Park Rapids 3, Lake of the Woods 1
GF Central 8,
GF Red River 1
First period -- 1. GFC, Lucas Kanta (William Lawson-Body, Brandon Holt) 7:47; 2. GFC, Joey Kennelly (Blaise Miller) 9:54; 3. GFC, Chase Spicer (Braden Panzer, Cole Spicer) 10:12
Second period -- 4. GFC, Cole Hanson (Kanta) 2:24; 5. GFC, Lawson-Body (Cole Wigestrand, Parker Stroh) 4:15; 6. GFC, Kanta (Cole Hanson, Hunter Bjorge) 8:29; 7. RR, Mason Thingvold (Drew Montgomery, Maxx Andrade) 11:19
Third period -- 8. GFC, Kanta (Kyler Briske, Peter Loyland) :43; 9. GFC, Wigestrand (Stroh, Lawson-Body) 1:13
Goalie saves -- GFC: Aaron Nielsen 7-9-3 -- 19; RR: Nate Bradbury 11-8-7 -- 26
EGF Senior High 7,
Alexandria 1
First period -- 1. A, Jack Westlund (Caleb Strong) 7:44; 2. EGF, Trey Ausmus (Jake Hjelle) 8:02
Second period -- 3. EGF, Brody Schultz (Mason Poolman) 4:15; 4. EGF, Hjelle (Landon Parker) 5:20; 5. EGF, Tanner Mack (Ethan Trebil, Cole Avery) 5:39; 6. EGF, Hjelle (Luke Vonesh) 10:51; 7. EGF, Brandon Anderson (Hjelle) 14:04; 8. EGF, Parker (Ausmus) 15:36
Goalie saves -- A: Bailey Rosch 18, Landyn James 8: Tucker Brown 9
ADVERTISEMENT
Thief River Falls 2, Minneapolis 2 First period -- 1. M, Sam Pearson (Joe O’Brien) 5:52; 2. TRF, Keaden Kempert (Brockston Masseth) 11:19
Second period -- 3. TRF, Cole Gillespie (Kempert) 11:10; 4. M, Ben Murray (Pearson) 16:57
Goalie saves -- M: Tommy Walsh 43; TRF: Noah Rupprecht 20
Wadena-DC 4, Red Lake Falls 3, OT First period -- 1. RLF, Zak Kennett 13:31
Second period -- 2. Wadena-Deer Creek, Max Phillips (Kade Woods, Wyatt Hamann) 15:07; 3. RLC, Kennett 16:24
Third period -- 4. WDC, Justin Dykhoff (Colby Schertler, Haman) 4:43; 5. WDC, Dykhoff (Woods) 13:12; 6. RLF, Fred Landman (Hunter Schmitz, Kennett) 16:58
Overtime -- 7. WDC, Phillips (Woods, Hamann) 646
Goalie saves -- WDC: Josh Dykhoff 26; RLF: Andrew Johnson 43
ADVERTISEMENT
International Falls 4,
Kittson Co. Central 1
First period -- 1. IF, Bradyn Dremmel (Tucker Hell)
Second period -- 2. IF, Travis Kalar (Dremmel); 3. KCC, Calvin Hanson (Adam Gustafson, Aaron Peterson)
Third period -- 4. IF, Joe Glowack; 5. IF, Kian Gonzales (Brady Wicklund, Simon Palm)
Goalie saves -- IF: Mitchell Nemec 26; KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 28
Roseau 5, Rogers 1 First period -- 1. Ros, Aaron Huglen (Paul Huglen, Hunter McFarlane) 12:51; 2. Ros, Brendan Lund (Chase Reed, Judd Ginther) 15:12
Second period -- 3. Ros, Reed (Ginther, Lund) 8:11
Third period -- 4. Ros, Taylor Jacobson (A. Huglen, Hanson O’Leary) 6:59; 5. Ros, Taylor Johnson (McFarlane, Jacobson) 13:06; 6. Rog, Charles Levis (Mitchell Becker) 16:01
Goalie saves -- Ros: Andrew Tuttle 16; Rog: Nathaniel Johnston 37
ADVERTISEMENT
Prairie Centre 7,
Bagley-Fosston 3
First period -- 1. BF, Alex Rolfson (Griffin Brovold, Brett Merschman) 2:03; 2. PC, Andrew Bick (Ian Gould) 6:16; 3. BF, Brovold penalty shot 12:11
Second period -- 4. PC, Brady Miller (Hunter Fletcher, Hudson Pung) 3:05; 5. PC, Bick (Miller, H. Fletcher) 14:17; 6. Preston Sorenson (Eli Fletcher) 16:27
Third period -- 7. BF, Trey Netland (Rolfson) 3:33; 8. PC, Cole Crosby (E. Fletcher) 4:18; 9. PC, Crosby (Cody Wolbeck) 7:16; 10. PC, E. Fletcher 8:29
Goalie saves -- PC: Isaiah DeFoe 8-2-2--12; BF: Dalen Halvorson 12-14-16--42
Girls hockey6 Saturday’s results
Chaska-Chanhassen 8, Moorhead 1
Warroad 4, Brainerd 2 First period -- 1. W, Hannah Corneliusen (Kenzie Oelkers) 4:45
Second period -- 2. B, Lindsey Booth 13:25; 3. W, Geno Hendrickson (Corneliusen, Oelkers) 4:20; 4. W, Hendrickson (Corneliusen, Karlie Meeker) 16:21
Third period -- 5., W, Hendrickson (CJ Lanctot) 16:13; 6. B, Gabbie Smith (Booth) 5:31
Goalie saves -- W: Quinn Kuntz 23; B: Olivia King 25
Fargo North-South 5, Devils Lake 2 First period -- 1. FNS, Abby Promersberger (Katelyn Arman) 15:23
ADVERTISEMENT
Second period -- 2. FNS, Josie Hell 4:31; 3. FNS, Tori Tatum 9:51; 4. FNS, Arman (Promersberger, Maria Sornsin) 15:42
Third period -- 5. DL, Kaylie Klemetsrud (Abbey Reule) 5:30; 6. FNS, McCartney Jundt (Sam Martin) 6:31; 7. DL, Klemetsrud (Reule, Viviana Kraft) 14:17
Goalie saves -- FNS: Alex Kinney 7; DL: Molly Black 44
Fergus Falls 6, Crookston 0 First period -- Maddie Hulter (Hope Goepferd, Piper Andrews) 16:09; 2. Jade Zierden (Sophie Rausch, Ellie Andersen) 4:21
Second period -- 3. Vivian Karsnia (Hallie Sheridan, Julia Johnson) 10:29; 4. Karsnia (Rausch, Amy Johnson) 7:40; 5. Zierden (Sheridan, Andersen) 11:05
Goalie saves -- FF: Mady Eklund 3; C: Grace Koshney 35
Girls basketball6 Saturday’s results
Mahnomen-Waubun 66, Warroad 17
ADVERTISEMENT
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 64, Kindred 62
North Border 64, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 17
Northland/TRF tournament In Thief River Falls, Saturday
Seventh place
Goodridge-Grygla 50,
Clearbrook-Gonvick 35
G-G 25 25 --50
C-G 13 22 --35
Goodridge-Grygla -- Amy Wiskow 5, Chloe Kuznia 1, Maloni Henrickson 2, Trinity Walseth 4, Morgan Burns 7, Maci Bakken 10, Vivian Coan 8, Mercedes Coan 2, Liberty Johnson 11
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Kaylee Faldet 18, Emma Dorman 2, Dana Melby 7, MyKenzie Larson 3, Ella Engen 5
Fifth place
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 77,
Cass Lake-Bena 45
BAD 45 32 --77
CLB 22 23 --45
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Lexie Benke 1, MaKenna Burslie 7, Erika Howell 2, Kianna Novacek 19, Alyssa Rinde 10, Alyssa Kilen 11, Tessani Peterson 12, Mariah Christian 4, Anissah Novacek 3, Ella Koebernick 2, Kjerstie Lieberg 2, Abigail Wagner 4
Cass Lake Bena -- Taryn Frazer 14, Sera Drouillard 5, Danae Wilson 2, Mariah Ortiz 5, Tianna Jones 1, Trina Headbird 12, Amira LaDuke 1, Terri Jones 5
Third place
Red Lake 81, Red Lake Co. Central 59
R-L 36 45 --81
RLC 24 35 --59
Red Lake -- Kaylynn Chaboyea 11, Rhoze McClain 2, Angel McClain 17, Gerika Kingbird 12, Autumn Holthusen 14, Kelanna McClain 13, LaTayla Pemberton 6, Lashaun Roy 3, TeAndre Kingbird 3
Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 25, Cari Bachand 7, Brandie DeHate 2, Tanisha Srnsky 2, AJ Jones 2, Calyssa Eskeli 10, Jenna Pahlen 11
Championship
Stephen-Argyle 54,
Sacred Heart 33
S-A 31 23 --54
SAC 25 8 --33
Sacred Heart -- Abi McGlynn 21, Savannah Riopelle 9, Greta Weberg 2, Riley Mooney 12, Grace Carlson 8, Abbey Johnson 2
Stephen-Argyle -- Sydney Lloyd 9, Jessica Remer 11, Bella Knudson 5, Grace Vonesh 8
All-tournament team -- Red Lake County Central: Kia Bachand; Stephen-Argyle: Savannah Riopelle, Riley Mooney; Cass Lake Bena: Taryn Frazer; Sacred Heart: Sydney Lloyd, Jessica Remer; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Kianna Novacek; Red Lake: Gerika Kingbird, Angel McClain.
MVP -- Abi McGlynn, Stephen-Argyle
Sanford Northern Blast tournament In Thief River Falls, Saturday
Northern Freeze 57,
Fertile-Beltrami 39
F-B 18 21 --39
N-F 31 26 --57
Fertile-Beltrami -- Shelby Dunbar 14, Bailey Mulcahy 8, Annika Sorenson 2, Aubree Steffes 3, Olivia Ellingson 2, Maren Ronagen 2, Tessa Motteberg 8
Northern Freeze -- Lexi Halvorson 4, Brooke Fredrickson 6, Ashley Olson 9, Brooke Olson 5, Serena Ratzloff 2, Keylee Dahl 19, McKenna Scholin 2, Lisa Olson 10
Kittson County Central 54,
Win-E-Mac 46
KCC 30 24 --54
WEM 20 29 --49
Kittson County Central -- Josie Steen 3, Morgan Olson 3, McKenna Peterson 4, Marlee Turn 6, Cora Kujava 32, Allie Cassels 4, Shelby Pankratz 2
Win-E-Mac -- Ellianna Lindberg 8, Madyson Plante 2, Kylie Brekke 9, Rylee Haugen 2, Paige Breckel 2, Lindsey Espeseth 15, Carlie Sander 8
Crookston 59,
Thief River Falls 36
CRO 32 27 --59
TRF 14 22 --36
Crookston -- Emma Borowicz 22, Gretchen Theis 14, Kylie Solheim 6, Danielle Boyle 5, Hayden Winjum 4, Kasey Cwikla 4, Rachel Hefta 2, Jenna Coauette 2
Thief River Falls -- Alexa Rogalla 11, Camryn Schwab 7, Annika Dalager 6, Hailey Rosendahl 6, Ava Yuska 3, Olivia Hawkins 2, Rebecca Leier 1
Boys basketball6 Saturday’s results
Carrington 62, Benson Co. 43
CAR 18 14 18 12 --62
BEN 4 10 17 12 --43
Carrington -- Drew Page 7, Payton Smith 8, Seth Nelson 34, Kyle Leapaldt 7, Chase Wells 2, McCoy VandeHoven 4
Benson County -- Keaton Nelson 7, Will Rice 5, Gunnar Hagen 2, Kadin Neppl 14, Carter Tandeski 4, Sam Hill 3, Chase Benson 3, John Fischer 4, Ashton King 1
North Border 76,
Finley-Sharon/H-P 50
N-B 18 15 21 22 --76
FIN 14 10 14 12 --50
North Border -- Jaxen Johnson 5, Jaden Lee 15, Cole Hipsher 4, Reed Karel 2, Jacob Johnson 12, Kyler Moore 4, Matthew Greendahl 34
Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Owen Zerface 21, Tate Zerface 4, Colby Dows 9, Blake Jacobsen 4, Logan Rayner 6, Ryan Tvite 2, Alex Ramsey 2, Xavier Jacobson 2
CNDC Tournament In Harvey, N.D., Saturday
Rolla 57, Harvey-Wells Co. 28
ROL 13 25 12 7 --57
HWC 5 10 5 8 --28
Rolla -- Trevor DeCoteau 9, Weston Martell 3, Grant Munro 17, Xavier Mitchell 10, Mitchell Leas 13, Deryk Thomas 1, Kody Schlenvogt 4
Harvey-Wells County -- Tyson Tipton 3, Alex Erickson 4, Jaxon Fike 4, Tanner Grossman 5, Tate Grossman 2, Walker Koropatnicki 10
TGU 55, Drake-Ana. 49
TGU 9 13 12 21 --55
D-A 15 10 12 12 --49
TGU -- Matt Dickinson 4, Cy Luna 8, Garrett Bailey 2, Hunter Miller 18, Tanner Schock 7, Shayden Luna 11, Cody Frounfelter 5
Drake-Anamoose -- Brad Marquart 2, John Hoffman 10, Payton Martin 24, Hunter Fletschock 2, Josh Marquart 7, Brock Bender 4
New Rockford-Shey. 71, St. John 56
NRS 15 15 25 16 --71
STJ 11 19 13 13 --56
New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Bo Belquist 20, Nathan Holzwarth 1, Teddy Allmaras 26, Hunter Thompson 5, Tucker Longnecker 11, Parker Granger 8
St. John -- Drayton Poitra 1, Adam Jollie 16, Tyreece Gunville 8, Zack Anderson 12, Michael Dunn 10, Bradley Defender 9,
Rugby 55, Dunseith 49
RUG 11 21 12 11 --55
DUN 10 15 20 4 --49
Rugby -- Devan Michaels 15, Mayson McCabe 8, Kevin Vetsch 2, Jaden Hamilton 18, Logan Demontigny 5, Trace Goven 7
Dunseith -- Julius Grant 5, Hunter Gladue 15, Treagan Azure 10, Michael Two Hearts 7, Gabe Davis 2, Ethan Morin 10
Sanford Northern Blast tournament In Thief River Falls, Saturday
Northern Freeze 59,
Fertile-Beltrami 56
F-B 21 35 --56
N-F 30 29 --59
Fertile-Beltrami -- Cort Christianson 4, Andrew Wadsworth 19, Addy McCollum 12, Chayz Nelson 3, Dylan Pearce 8, Michael Stuhaug 2, Nolan Pinske 8
Northern Freeze -- Jackson Spilde 3, Jaacks Spilde 23, Weston Bring 3, Stephen Murray 4, Walker Blank 2, Keaton Klegstad 12, Gunner Koland 12
Win-E-Mac 49,
Stephen-Argyle 45
WEM 20 29 --49
S-A 20 25 --45
Win-E-Mac -- Gavin Walker 23, Bryer Storm 4, Brekken Lindberg 16, Kobe Kamre 4, Joey Revier 2
Stephen-Argyle -- Hunter Yutrzenka 16, Dawson Feuillerat 2, Jason Lindgren 4, Isaac Durand 20, Brandon Kroll 3
Thief River Falls 65,
Crookston 52
TRF 36 29 --65
CRO 20 32 --52
Thief River Falls -- Myles Johnson 7, Brevyn Lingen 18, Robbie King 4, Storm Manning 22, Zach Koestner 6, Luke Perkovich 8
Crookston -- Walker Winjum 11, Josh Bernia 2, Nick Garmen 25, Jaden Lubarski 1, Brady Butt 2, Caden Osborn 11
Prep wrestling6Valley City Holiday Tournament In Valley City, Saturday
Team totals
Bismarck 240.5, Lisbon 220.0, Dickinson 168.5, GF Central 120.5, Jamestown 113, Mandan 112.5, West Fargo 99.5, Valley City 89.5, Fargo North 76, Bismarck St. Mary’s 69, Bismarck Legacy 58, West Fargo Sheyenne 52, Fargo South 36.5, Wahpeton 34.
Winners & GFC top-8 placers
106 -- 1. Christian Tanefeu, Bis; 4. Tyson Gass, GFC; 113 -- Boeden Greenley, Lis; 120 -- 1. Reece Barnhardt, St. M; 126 -- 1. Laken Boese, Bis; 3. Josh Isassi, GFC; 132 -- 1. Drew Steidler, St. M; 138 -- 1. Ryan Ripplinger, Bis; 4. Alec Humble, GFC; 6. Mike Erickson, GFC
145 -- 1. Mathew Meschke, Dick; 152 -- 1. Jordan Sours, Lis; 7. Evan Bridgeford, GFC; 160 -- 1. Gage Roaldson, Bis; 5. Ben Stevens, GFC; 170 -- 1. Will Rohrich, GFC; 182 -- 1. Cade Pederson, WF; 6. Cameran Bridgeford, GFC; 195 -- 1. Matthew Kaylor, Legacy; 220 -- 1. Jacob Boehm, Mandan; 3. Grant Sullivan, GFC; 285 -- 1. Chase Dockter, Bis; 8. Brody Defoe, GFC
Devils Lake tournament In Devils Lake, Saturday
Belcourt Turtle Mountain 186, Devils Lake 182, Fargo Davies 146.5, GF Central 79, Grafton 59, Watford City 59, Jamestown 28
Winners & area top-3 placers
106 -- 1. Izaak Boekelman, Watford City; 2. Ethan Sprenger, Devils Lake; 113 -- 1. Chance Burns, Grafton; 2. Kaleb Schwandt, DL; 120 -- 1. Brant Fisk, DL; 126 -- 1. Sam Shomento, DL; 2. Robert Parsons, Graf; 132 -- 1. Liam Shannon, WC; 3. Alex Ibanez, Graf; 138 -- 1. Tate Laducer,Belcourt-Turtle Mountain; ;2. Layton Wallace, DL
145 -- Clay LaRocque, Bel; 3. Brayden Gerhardt, DL; 152 -- 1. James Fisk, DL; 160 -- 1. Connor Chloupek, FD; 2. Parker Vilandre, DL; 3. Cody Johnston, DL; 170 -- 1. Colby Rance, DL; 3. Saleem El-Sarraf, Graf; 182 -- 1. Levi LaFountain, Bel; 2. Brian Sisk, Graf; 195 -- 1. Louis DeCoteau, Bel; 3. Felipe Garcia, Graf; 220 -- 1. Hunter Harviell, Bel; 285 -- 1. Seth Baker, Bel; 3. Tristin Lopez, Graf
Big Bear Classic In Cass Lake, Minn., Saturday
Day 2 of 2
Team totals
Hutchinson 177, Detroit Lakes 174, Thief River Falls 167, Minnewaska Area 138, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 119, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 117, LPGE-Browerville 112.5, Bertha-Verndale 107, Pierz 99, Blackduck-CL-Bena 98, Lakeville North 98, Hibbing 86, Frazee 85.5, Dilworth-GF 84.5, Pequot Lakes-PR-B 77, United North Central 74.5, Roseau 74, Park Rapids 73, New York Mills 67, West Central-Ashby-B-E 67, MAHACA 66.5, Staples-Motley 64.5, Andover 63.5, Deer River 60, Barnesville 53.5, Fergus Falls 52, St. Cloud Tech/Apollo 51, Crookston 49.5, Aitkin 47, Mora 41, Crosby-Ironton 38, Fosston-Bagley 37, Virginia 32, Wadena-DC 31, Fertile-Beltrami 25, Mahnomen-waubun 25, Sauk Centre-Melrose 25, Walker-H-A-N 17, Nashwauk-K-G 11
Winners & area top-8 placers
106 -- 1. Jore Volk, Lakeville N; 6. Tony Olson, BGMR; 113 -- 1. Carter Meiners, LPGE-Browerville; 2. Zach Brown, Crookston; 120 -- 1. Aston Clark, Park Rapids; 4. Cody Wienen, TRF; 126 -- 1. Canon Swanson, Belgrade-B-E; 132 -- 1. Mason Gode, LPGE-B; 2. Brady Kasprick, TRF; 4. Hunter Hitchen, Fer-Bel; 5. Garrett Undeberg, B-G-MR; 138 -- 1. Cade Lundeen, TRF
145 -- 1. Tyler Bents, Belgrade-B-E; 2. Owen Novacek, B-G-MR; 3. Jake Davis, TRF; 152 -- 1. Chandler Mooney, Roseau; 3. Cole Johnson, TRF; 7. Andy Dostal, BGMR; 160 -- 1. Owen Bjerga, Staples-M; 3. Ben Olson, Roseau; 7. Henry Burrack, Fos-Bag; 170 -- 1. Ian Frenzel, Blackduck-CL-B; 182 -- 1. Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska; 195 -- 1. Christian Kurth, Hutchinson; 2. Brenan Peralta, TRF; 220 -- 1. Luke Tweeton, Frazee; 2. Dominik Vacura, B-G-MR; 6. Mason Iverson, TRF; 285 -- 1. Bryce Benhart, Lakeville-N; 7. Zach Evans, B-G-MR
Boys swimming6Spartan Pentathlon In Fargo, Saturday
Team results
- West Fargo 210, 2. Fargo North 156, 3. Jamestown 105, 4. West Fargo-Sheyenne 65, 5. Wahpeton 54, 6. Grand Forks 41, 7. Fargo Davies 17
Winners & GF top-10 placers
1 meter diving -- 1. Gage Poland, Jamestown, 343.25; 8. Harrison Stockeland, GF, 217.80
200 intermedley -- 1. Eric Anderson, Wahpeton, 2:08.17; 6. Jakob Craven, GF, 2:14.14
100 butterfly -- 1. Payton Gabel, Fargo North, 55.45
100 backstroke -- 1. Vaughn Raimo, West Fargo Sheyenne, 58.43
100 breaststroke -- 1. Timothy Hulbert, West Fargo, 1:02.95; 8. Jakob Craven, GF, 1:09.34
200 medley relay -- 1. West Fargo (Tyler Binstock, Timothy Hulbert, Kasey Chase, Cooper Sahli) 1:46.85; 6. Grand Forks (Nick Gasparini, Jakob Craven, Garrett Craven, Cael Lorenz) 1:55.94
Men’s basketball6 Saturday’s results
MSU Moorhead 91, Minot St. 86
Augustana 91,
Minn. Crookston 76
UMC 37 39 --76
AUG 35 56 --91
Minnesota Crookston -- Gable Smith 2, Chase Knickerbocker 6, Josh Collins 3, Harrison Cleary 26, Ben Juhl 16, Malcolm Cohen 12, Chase Johnson 9, Javier Nicolau 2
Augustana -- Tyler Riemersma 22, Dylan LaBrun 7, Jameson Bryan 2, Matt Cartwright 37, Michael Schaefer 2, Tayton Vincent 4, Trevor Hanson 17
Summit League
IUPUI 82, Western Illinois 68
Oral Roberts 59, Richmond 52
Nevada 72, S.D. State 68
Austin Peay 95, Fort Wayne 68
Omaha 89, Idaho 80
UC Irvine 86, Denver 52
N.D. State 74,
Missouri St. 67
MST 30 37 -67
NDS 35 39 --74
Missouri State -- Jarred Dixon 13, Tulio Da Silva 11, Keandre Cook 10, Obediah Church 6, Ryan Kreklow 3, Josh Webster 10, Jared Ridder 10, Szymon Wojcik 4
N.D. State -- Vinnie Shahid 19, Jared Samuelson 10, Rocky Kreuser 10, Tyree Eady 8, Chris Quayle 6, Tyson Ward 9, Jordan Horn 7, Deng Geu 5
Women’s basketball6 Saturday’s results
Wayne State, Bemidji State 71
MSU Moorhead 90, Minot State 65
Summit League
South Dakota 74, Missouri 61
Nebraska 96, Denver 71
Augustana 86,
Minn.-Crookston 54
UMC 7 19 11 17 --54
AUG 20 21 21 24 --86
UMC -- Isieoma Odor 12, Kylie Post 10, Caitlin Michaelis 3, Ashley Freund 3, Paige Weakley 2, Kylea Praska 11, Abby Guidinger 5, Steph McWilliams 4, Maria Delgado 2, Amber Schoenicke 2
Augustana -- Shelby Selland 27, Lynsey Prosser 13, Abby hora 9, Janelle Shiffler 7, Vishe Rabb 15, Camryn Hay 6, McKenzie Zilverberg 5, Izzy VanVeidhuizen 4
College football6FCS playoffs Saturday’s semifinal
Eastern Washington 50, Maine 19
Division III championship
Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Mount Union 16
Division II championship
Valdosta State 49, Ferris State 47
Saturday’s bowl games
Autonation Cure Bowl
Tulane 41, Louisiana 24
New Mexico Bowl
Utah State 52, North Texas 13
Las Vegas Bowl
Fresno State 31, Arizona State 20
Camellia Bowl
Georgia Southern 23, Eastern Michigan 21
Air Force Reserve Bowl
North Carolina A&T 24, Alcorn State 22